Thursday, July 30, 2009

Fish Heads, Fish Heads, Roly Poly Fish Heads

It is 10:00PM and I have had one HELL of a long day.

Just wanted to let you all know that I made it through my birthday day relatively unscathed.

I will post birthday related pictures and give you the rundown tomorrow. Because today, I am just too damn tired (Crap...this age thing is catching up with me already! *kidding*).

Anyhow, before heading to bed, I'd like to share a troubling thought with you. It's been plaguing me all day.

Remember my picture in yesterday's post? The one that my evil sisters put on the obituary page of the town newspaper?

Well, yesterday it was local news.

Today, it is probably being used to catch parakeet poop on the bottom of some old lady's birdcage.

Humbling....Isn't it?.

3 comments:

MochaTrina@Me So Hongry... said...

OMG! I remember that song. Fish heads, fish heads, roly poly fish head. Fish heads, fish heads eat them up YUM! Okay now let me read your post.

MochaTrina@Me So Hongry... said...

LOL...can't wait to see the pics. Happy Birthday!!!

Rapunzel said...

Humbling indeed, and how true!

hope your 40th was as fabulous as you are..truly! ;)