Wednesday, November 25, 2009

Gobble, Gobble!

Hey Mr. Turkey! Get in my belly!

Tomorrow is Thanksgiving! Whoo frickin hoo!

I'm a foodie. You get that, right?

Anywho, today, one of my customers at work (no, I'm not a hooker) asked me, "Hey! Did you see that story on the news last night about the woman who's trying to raise TWO THOUSAND DOLLARS so her pet turkey can have cataract surgery?"

You have got to be shitting me.

Nope. He wasn't. Click here to read all about it.

I should contact this woman....tell her that I have a cheaper, more effective way to cure her turkey's cataracts.

It's called a butter bath....and a long, slow roasting at 350 degrees.

Yeah. Tomorrow? I'll definitely be one of those people wearing elastic waist pants. Bring it!

But I will definitely lay off of the pumpkin pie.

Because THIS is how it's really MADE:

Hahaha....

Sorry. Couldn't resist.

Happy Thanksgiving, y'all!

From the bottom of my heart, I wish you all the best! Seriously.

7 comments:

What a Splurge said...

I can't get enough of that pumpkin picture. I'm new to your blog and just catching up. Enjoy it so much!

cmoursler said...

I love your blog...butter bath hahaaaaaaaaaaa.....
peta..
people eating tasty animals...

Happy Thanksgiving.
Or as we say here, eat up!

Debs said...

Happy Turkey Day Olive!
Love,
Minnie
P.S. A toast to our inner thin-ness!

Sally said...

Dear What a Splurge,

Welcome! And just so you're forewarned...I am a bad influence. Be prepared ;)

XOXO,
Sally

Hanlie said...

Happy Thanksgiving!

Watching and Weighting said...

Happy Thanksgiving lovely lady!!! have a fab day!!! I am suepr-thankful that you blog!!!

Have a great day xxx

oh and ps, if you happen to see Lou, give him my best for a great T-giving also! :)

Kimberley said...

That pumpkin pic is high-larious!!!