Monday, December 14, 2009

Peanut Butter And A Punch In The Head

I've been getting a lot of emails and comments about the post that I wrote regarding my husband and his redneck shower stall (click here if you haven't read about it). Most of these comments, to my dismay, report that my readers think he's just so freaking brilliant. Spare me, por favor.

Wanna know what Mr. Brilliance brought home last week, my friends?

This:

In case you've never seen it before, it's peanut butter (the full fat kind that latches right onto your ass cheeks as soon as you eat it) that is INFUSED WITH DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (loads of em')....AND??? IT.IS.THE.DEVIL.

Help me, Jesus.

This morning I finally said to Hubs, "I'm throwing the rest of this peanut butter out...NOW!" So, you know what he did? He leaned against the kitchen counter with a big smile on his face, opened the jar, grabbed a BIG MUTHA shovel, and ate the rest of it (LIKE FOUR HEAPING SPOONFULS).....like IT WAS DAMN PUDDING or something. Did I mention that the little bastard eats like a beast and NEVER gains an effin pound?

Listen up, people! I need you to STOP with the "you're husband is so brilliant because he built a trailer park shower" emails! Right now, I want you to tell me how much he deserves a punch upside the head! Grrrrrr......


***Don't forget to enter the Mais Fica Yankee Candle Giveaway! Click here for more info!!

5 comments:

cmoursler said...

omg...that's evil...
wow, it's like a reeces peanut butter cup in a jar....in your house.
still though...that shower was pretty.....
cool. lol. But, he is evil.
Hey, an evil genius.

Jack Sh*t, Gettin' Fit said...

Brilliant? The man's a super-genious!

Sally said...

OK. So far, you people are not very good at following directions!

Hanlie said...

Here I am totally with you! The man needs to be brained with the peanut butter jar.

Watching and Weighting said...

the fact that the peanut butter is called 'loco' should have alerted said hubby!!