Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Dude! When Are You Gonna Learn To Listen To Your Wife?

I have common sense.

And when my husband told me last night that he wanted to go out for pasta because it was such a warm and beautiful night and he felt like eating alfresco, I was all like, "Whoo hoo! No cooking for me! God bless America!"

Then, I changed my clothes and put on this black shirt:



Because RIGHT AWAY I thought, "Ooooh, pasta! I'll wear something dark just in case the sauce starts flying as I'm twirling my fork (it always happens).

My husband, on the other hand, changed from his work clothes and put on a very nice WHITE shirt. WTF?

You get where this is going, right?

So, I said to him:

Sally: Why are you wearing that?

Hubs: Because I like it.

Sally: Yeah, but it's white. You're going to get sauce all over yourself.

Hubs: No, I'm not.

Sally: Yes, you are.

Hubs: No, I'm not!

Sally: Wanna bet?

Hubs: YEAH! I'll bet!

*DUMB, DUMB, DUMB*

Sally: OK. Fine. If you get sauce on your shirt, you have to do ALL of the laundry for the next two weeks. If you walk away from the dining table unscathed, I have to do all of the laundry for the next two weeks.

Hubs: DEAL!

**********************************************************

And the winner is!

NOT THIS CHUMP:





Hmmm...Suddenly, I have an urge to change my clothes like FIVE times a day for the next two weeks.

6 comments:

Hanlie said...

Then you'd be just like my husband, who actually needs a full-time personal valet to take care of his clothes, not one measly, fed-up wife!

Kyle Gershman said...

LOL...priceless...we guyz is idiuts.

Kim Scales said...

Well played!

Kim Scales said...

Well played!

cmoursler said...

too funny...enjoy your laundry break bwahahahaaaaaaaaa!!!!
Haaaaaaaaa my word ver is DINKLI

Midori Mighty Warrior said...

Just make sure he doesn't turn your whites a nice shade of pastel pink LOL!