Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Holding It Together

Remember when my husband built that lame-ass SURVIVOR SHOWER in our basement (It's STILL THERE, PEOPLE!)? Yeah, well, APPARENTLY? He's not the only resourceful man in the world.

Last Friday, like a bazillion other people, I was out scrambling for some last minute Christmas gifts. As I was getting out of my car in the mall parking lot, I noticed this interesting car, which was apparently being held together by duct tape:



I went into the store, bought some crap, and returned to my car about fifteen minutes later.

When I came back out?

I almost crapped myself when I saw this:



DUDES! Another car being held together by DUCT TAPE!!! WHAT THE??

The lesson here, ladies?

Don't bust your crackers (or your wallet) looking for the ultimate Christmas for the special man in your life!

Buy him some freakin duct tape!

Apparently, that shit can move mountains (or at least keep your car's hood from falling the frig off)....

3 comments:

Katie Jandris Martin said...

WTF???

Mitch Herndon said...

One of my favorite sites:
http://cars.failblog.org/

Called "That will buff out"...

Shannon said...

Duct tape can indeed hold a car together, and and so much more: http://mythbustersresults.com/duct-tape-hour-2