Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Three Cheers For Pants!

I am super busy at work today and was actually going to postpone blogging for another day because I have soooooo much crap hanging over my head right now. But then? Something ridiculous happened.

For those of you that don't already know this, Hubs and I work together. We own a small company that's based in Massachusetts.

When I tell people that we work together, I get one of two reactions. It's either, "That's great! Good for you! After all, you both share a common goal!"

Or I get, "YOU WORK TOGETHER?! LIKE EVERYDAY?! AND THEN YOU GO HOME TOGETHER?!!! I COULD NEVER WORK WITH MY HUSBAND/WIFE! HOW THE HELL HAVE YOU NOT STABBED EACH OTHER TO DEATH?"

In response to these reactions, I plead the fifth. I'm not giving those damn life insurance people any ammunition if I can help it, dudes.

The thing about us working together is that my husband is SUPER unique. He keeps things...um...interesting. Yeah. That's putting it mildly.

Take today, for instance.

It is 38 degrees outside and we just had a large job delivered, which required Hubs to use the forklift to unload it in order to bring it into the building.

Did I mention that IT'S 38 FRIGGIN DEGREES OUTSIDE? Yeah, well....

Behold the brilliance:


On the flip side? I'm trying to be one of those people who focuses on the positive. That being said, I am absolutely grateful that he was wearing his pants.

Way to keep it in your shorts, Buddy.

3 comments:

Sugar said...

awww!! cute. Me n hubs work at the same company too. although we don't really have to see each other. It is nice to carpool :)

Amanda said...

My husband would totally do that. I think they were separated at birth.

tokenblogger said...

Brave New World!